ABOUT US / GOVERNANCE

GOVERNANCE

Our council is governed according to its By-Laws by the Board of Directors, which oversees our fiscal and policy matters.

  • CURRENT LEADERSHIP

    Board of Directors, 2014-2015


    OFFICERS

    Elizabeth Stevenson, Board President
       Vice President of Enrollment Management,
       Massachusetts Maritime Academy
    Mary Shapiro, First Vice Chair
       Professor, Simmons College School of Management
    Dawn Morris, Second Vice Chair
       Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer
       of Webster and Webster Bank.
    Roc O'Connell, Treasurer
       Owner, Roc 'n' Playsets, Inc. 
    Melissa Palmer, Secretary/Clerk
       Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

    Pam Salkovitz
       Interim Chief Executive Officer
     

    MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

    Marcela Aldaz-Matos
       Director, Diversity & Inclusion,
       MassMutual Financial Group
    Stephanie Browne
       Information Technology Executive,
       Blue Cross Blue Shield of MA
    Paul Carbone
       Chief Financial Officer, Dunkin' Brands, Inc.
    Mary Crealese
       Partner, KPMG
    Marcela M. Danesh
       Chief Financial Officer,
       Sycamore Property Management
    Richard (Dick) Galehouse
       Senior Principal, Sasaki Associates
    LeAnne Grillo
       Partner, Spaces for Change
    Bea Mah Holland
       Executive Coach and Consultant
    Sonia Kwon
       Attorney, Lynch, Brewer, Hoffman & Fink, LLP
    Diane Longtin
       Lead Quality Engineer,
       Raytheon Integrated Defense System
    Jane Puffer
       President, Dreamaker Consulting Group
    Carol Sapoznik
       Author/Creative Director, Connections & Dots
    Danielle Sheer
       Vice President, General Counsel, Carbonite, Inc.
    Tanisha Sullivan
       Chief Equity Officer, Boston Public Schools
    Tricia Tilford
       Certified Public Accountant


    GIRL MEMBERS

    Amanda (Mandy) Judah
    Emma Polk
    Jackie Veatch
    Meg Wenners

     

    BOARD NOMINATING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

    Paul Carbone
       Chief Financial Officer, Dunkin' Brands, Inc.
    Lynn Cutter
       Marketing Communications Consultant
    Elizabeth Fitzula
       Senior Manager, PwC
    BethAnne Higgins
       Director of Program Services,
       Emmanuel House Residence
    Louise Mallette
       Organizational Development Consultant
    Ed Nelson
      Vice President, Bright Horizons Family Solutions, Inc.
    Jane Puffer
       President, Dreamaker Consulting Group
    Linda Schuller
       Management Librarian, Simmons College
    Tricia Tilford
       Certified Public Accountant

  • National Convention

    Looking for 2014 National Convention information? Click here.

    In November 2011, 22 National Delegates, including 12 girls, participated in the Girl Scout Leadership Institute at the GSUSA National Council Session and Convention.Three proposals were put forth before the National Council, and one of them, the Council Service Fee proposal, was passed. Read the summary and results of those proposals.

    REGIONAL DELEGATES/REGIONAL MEETINGS

    Regional Delegate positions are open to registered members of GSUSA (age 14 or older) an important role that represents Governance regions of the council, influences policy formation and commit to attending 2-4 meetings/year: Regional Meetings and Annual Meeting. Consider serving as a Regional Delegate or nominate someone who you feel can fulfill the responsibilities of this important role. You can learn more about the Governance regions, review the position description, and submit your nomination form by clicking on the links below.

    Save-the-dates:

    Regional/National Delegate Meeting
    September 27, 2014, 10:30 AM - Noon
    The Rookery, Camp Cedar Hill, Waltham, MA

    November Regional Delegate Meetings
    November 17, 2014, 7-8 PM, Middleboro Office
    November 19, 2014, 7-8 PM, North Andover Office
    November 22, 2014, 10:30 AM-Noon,
                                   Rookery, Waltham, MA
    November 24, 2014, 6-7 PM, Online/Blackboard

    January Delegate Retreat
    January 17, 2015, 10:30 AM - Noon
    The Rookery, Camp Cedar Hill, Waltham, MA

    Additional meetings to be announced.

  • National Delegates

    Patricia Adams (Chelmsford)
    Maureen Buckley (Stoneham)
    Elizabeth Esborn (East Sandwich)
    Stephanie Geiser (Lowell)
    Margaret Juppé (Belmont)
    Michelle Kramer (Reading)
    Lorie Mendoza (Lawrence)
    Jessica Robinson (Bridgewater)
    Pat Romeo-Gilbert (Lexington)
    Linda Schuller (Belmont)
    Mary Shapiro (Canton)
    Gail Spring (Quincy)
    Elizabeth Stevenson (Marshfield)
    Melanie Wills-Tavares (Fairhaven)

    GIRL DELEGATES

    Taylor Bennett (Billerica)
    Catherine Neville (Hull)
    Elizabeth Goldberg (Marlborough)
    Mollie O’Connor (Winchester)
    Makayla Selden (Everett)
    Tessa Senders (Reading)

    ALTERNATES

    Kayla Bell (Winchester) - Girl Member
    GSEM CEO (to be named)
    Nancy Marshall (Burlington)
    Pam Salkovitz (Sudbury)
    Amy vanNederpelt (Waltham)